See chronological list of all recipients here

Recipients with bios:
2013-14

2011-12

2010-11

2009-10

2008-09

2007-08

2006-07

2005-06

2004-05

2003-04

2002-03

2001-02


Chronological list of recipients from 1966-present

Note: Undergraduate awards began in 1966, graduate and professional awards in 1998. To search for a specific faculty member, press Control-F and type in the last name.



Morse-Alumni Awards for Undergraduate Education  1965-2011                                                  


1965–66
                 

Cooperman, David
College of Liberal Arts

Rosenthal, William
University of Minnesota, Duluth

Winsness, Kenneth E.
College of Forestry


1966–67


Baker, Abe B.
Medical School

Driggs, O. Truman, Jr.
University of Minnesota, Morris

Ford, Roxana R.
College of Home Economics

McCune, George
General College

McDonald, William
College of Liberal Arts

Myers, John S.
College of Science and Engineering

1967–68


Berryman, R. Glen
College of Business
Administration

Cartwright, Paul A.
College of Science and Engineering

Gremmels, James C.
University of Minnesota, Morris

Noble, David W.
College of Liberal Arts

Randleman, Robert R.
College of Education

Smith, Lawrence H.
College of Agriculture


1968–69


Dagley, Stanley
College of Biological Sciences

Lammers, Raymond J.
University of Minnesota, Morris

McNaron, Toni A.
College of Liberal Arts

McRae, John D.
College of Pharmacy

Meyer, Merle P.
College of Forestry

Uehling, Theodore
University of Minnesota, Morris


1969–70


Brasted, Robert C.
College of Science and Engineering

Falk, Robert J.
University of Minnesota, Duluth

Gray, Clifton
University of Minnesota, Morris

Kieft, David O.
College of Liberal Arts

Walz, Thomas
University College

Woodward, Val
College of Biological Sciences


1970–71


Caple, Ronald
University of Minnesota, Duluth

Deutsch, Harold C.
College of Liberal Arts

Elling, Laddie J.
College of Agriculture

Helmberger, John D.
College of Agriculture

McCutcheon, George J.
General College

Peter?, William O.
University of Minnesota, Morris


1971–72


Bacig, Thomas D.
University of Minnesota, Duluth

Klinger, Eric
University of Minnesota, Morris

Koller, E. Fred
College of Agriculture

Meyer, Warren G.
College of Education

Palmer, Lewis G.
College of Science and Engineering

Reisman, Leon
General College


1972–73


Lee, Jooinn
University of Minnesota, Morris

McTavish, Donald G.
College of Liberal Arts

Wilford, Sharon
School of Nursing


1973–74


Brutger, James H.
University of Minnesota, Duluth

Chastain, Ronald
College of Liberal Arts

Clemence, Roger
College of Science and Engineering

Harris, Forrest
General College

Lawrence, Donald B.
College of Biological Sciences

Lund, Bernice
University of Minnesota, Morris

Mace, Arnett C.
College of Forestry

Neubeck, Gerhard
College of Home Economics


1974–75


Erdman, Arthur
College of Science and Engineering

Kraabel, Thomas
College of Liberal Arts

Maddy, Jane
College of Education, Duluth

Moen, Norman
General College

Moran, Jack
College of Science and Engineering

Morris, Howard
College of Agriculture

Nash, Katherine
College of Liberal Arts

Underwood, Ted
University of Minnesota, Morris


1975–76


Carson, Julie A.
College of Liberal Arts

Collins, Hollie L.
College of Letters and Science, Duluth

Fergus, Patricia M.
College of Liberal Arts

Gallian, Joseph A.
College of Letters and Science, Duluth

Olson, Magnus
College of Biological Sciences

Patton, Michael Q.
College of Liberal Arts

Schletzer, Vera M.
Continuing Education and Extension

Togeas, James B.
University of Minnesota, Morris


1976–77


Allen, Philip P.
University of Minnesota, Waseca

Hansen, Evelyn U.
General College

Henkel, James G.
College of Pharmacy

Kemble, Ernest D.
University of Minnesota, Morris

Nafziger, Kenneth J.
University of Minnesota, Morris

Penn, Mischa
University College

Robinett, Betty W.
College of Liberal Arts

Viskochil, Karen R.
Medical School


1977–78


Collins, W. Andrew
College of Education

Hegarty, P. Vincent
Colleges of Agriculture and Home Economics

Kirkwood, Samuel
College of Biological Sciences

Leppert, Richard D.
College of Liberal Arts

Schroeder, Roger G.
College of Business
Administration

Shapiro, George L.
College of Liberal Arts

Steinhauser, Fredric R.
General College


1978–79


Arneman, Harold F.
College of Agriculture

Berman, Abraham S.
College of Science and Engineering

French, Peter A.
University of Minnesota,
Morris

Goodrich, Richard D.
College of Agriculture

Hanna, Patrick E.
College of Pharmacy

Schwartz, Stuart B.
College of Liberal Arts

Tallent, Dwaine R.
School of Business and
Economics, Duluth


1979–80


Ashmun, Richard D.
College of Education

Brown, Robert L., Jr.
College of Liberal Arts

Gates, Jerome E.
General College

Grossman, Eugene E.
College of Education, Duluth

Latterell, Joseph J.
University of Minnesota,
Morris

Morse, Lura M.
College of Home Economics

Peterson, Frederick W.
University of Minnesota,
Morris


1980–81


Cardwell, Vernon B.
College of Agriculture

Cloyd, James C.
College of Pharmacy

Detzner, Daniel F.
General College

Matsch, Charles L.
College of Letters and Science, Duluth

Rosko, Peter
College of Business
Administration

Sutton, E. Lavern
College of Liberal Arts

Weiss, Gerhard H.
College of Liberal Arts


1981–82


Accola, Kathleen M.
School of Nursing

Buckley, Thomas C.
General College

Clayton, Thomas
College of Liberal Arts

Cullen, W. Clough
University of Minnesota, Waseca

Garner, Shirley N.
College of Liberal Arts

Guyotte, Roland L.
University of Minnesota,
Morris

Leyasmeyer, Archibald I.
College of Liberal Arts


1982–83


Adams, Russell S., Jr.
College of Agriculture

Bowyer, James L.
College of Forestry

Dolan, John M.
College of Liberal Arts

Hower, Dennis R.
General College

Luker, Mark A.
College of Letters and Science, Duluth

Rosenblatt, Paul C.
College of Home Economics

Van Alstine, James B.
University of Minnesota,
Morris


1983–84


Ahern, Wilbert H.
University of Minnesota,
Morris

Allen, C. Eugene
College of Agriculture

Brothen, Thomas F.
General College

Chambers, Clarke A.
College of Liberal Arts

Erickson, Gerald M.
College of Liberal Arts

Hansen, Harlan S.
College of Education

Kroll, Patrick A.
General College

Rausch, Verna L.
Medical School

Snustad, D. Peter
College of Biological Sciences


1984–85


Abdel-Monem,
Mahmoud M.
College of Pharmacy

Anderson, William A.
University of Minnesota, Waseca

D’Andrea, Paul P.
College of Liberal Arts

Frenier, Mariam Darce
University of Minnesota,
Morris

Johnson, Allen B.
General College

Ojakangas, Richard W.
College of Science and
Engineering, Duluth

Peterson, Roland L.
College of Education

Turner, John E.
College of Liberal Arts

Zanoni, Candido P.
General College


1985–86


Anderson, Curt L.
School of Business and
Economics, Duluth

Fristedt, Bert
College of Science and Engineering

Giese, David Lyle
General College

Green, George
College of Liberal Arts

McLean, Gary N.
College of Education

Sawchuk, Ronald John
College of Pharmacy

Simmons, Michael J.
College of Biological Sciences

Spector, Janet D.
College of Liberal Arts

Weil, Connie
College of Liberal Arts


1986–87


Amram, Fred M.
General College

Charvat, Iris D.
College of Biological Sciences

Gini, Maria L.
College of Science and Engineering

Job, Brian L.
College of Liberal Arts

Johnson, Walter H.
College of Science and Engineering

Koch, Gail A.
General College

McClary, Susan K.
College of Liberal Arts

Sampson, Martin W., III
College of Liberal Arts

Wilson, Mark E.
University of Minnesota, Waseca


1987–88


Duckett, Laura J.
School of Nursing

Duvall, Raymond D.
College of Liberal Arts

Freier, Phyllis
College of Science and Engineering

Kendall, Calvin
College of Liberal Arts

Killen, M. Barbara
General College

Labuza, Theodore P.
College of Agriculture

Skovholt, Thomas M.
General College

Walcott, Charles E.
College of Liberal Arts

Ward, Jean
College of Liberal Arts


1988–89


Barnwell, Franklin H.
College of Biological Sciences

Borgida, Eugene
College of Liberal Arts

Bridwell-Bowles, Lillian
College of Liberal Arts

Farmer, Edward L.
College of Liberal Arts

O’Brien, A. Maureen
School of Business and
Economics, Duluth

Otterby, Donald E.
College of Agriculture

Shively, W. Phillips
College of Liberal Arts

Simmons, Steve R.
College of Agriculture

Zimmerman, Cheryl L.
College of Pharmacy


1989–90


Albrecht, Lisa D.
General College

Charlesworth, William R.
College of Education

Collins, Terence
General College

Cotter, James F.P.
Division of Science and
Mathematics, Morris

Hayes, Laurie Schultz
College of Agriculture

Hooper, Alan B.
College of Biological Sciences

Patankar, Suhas V.
College of Science and Engineering

Pignolet, Louis H.
College of Science and Engineering

Robertson, Douglas F.
General College

Ryden, Muriel B.
School of Nursing


1990–91


Cooper, Frederick A.
College of Liberal Arts

Gooch, Van D.
Division of Science and
Mathematics, Morris

Graves, Nina M.
College of Pharmacy

Ibele, Warren E.
College of Science and Engineering

Lichty, Richard W.
School of Business and
Economics, Duluth

Miller, Carol A.
General College

Nassauer, Joan Iverson
College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Soulen, Thomas K.
College of Biological Sciences

Swanson, Bert T., II
College of Agriculture

Ubbelohde, M. Susan
College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture


1991–92


Bergeron, Ann Aiko
School of Fine Arts, Duluth

Freeman, John R.
College of Liberal Arts

Hanson, William H.
College of Liberal Arts

Jankofsky, Klaus P.
College of Liberal Arts, Duluth

Lofsness, Karen G.
Medical School

McKinnell, Robert G.
College of Biological Sciences

Peterson, Willis L.
College of Agriculture

Polakiewicz, Leonard A.
College of Liberal Arts

Rothenberger, James H.
School of Public Health

Suryanarayanan, Raj G.
College of Pharmacy


1992–93


Allison, John D.
Medical School

Brewer, Rose M.
College of Liberal Arts

Carlson, James A.
Division of Humanities,
Morris

Cunningham, William P.
College of Biological Sciences

Gillmor, Donald M.
College of Liberal Arts

Gonzales, Marti Hope
College of Liberal Arts

Johnson, Joann M.
College of Education and
Human Service Professions, Duluth

Miller, Larry L.
College of Science and Engineering

Sparrow, Ephraim M.
College of Science and Engineering

Woodward, Clare K.
College of Biological Sciences


1993–94


Brustein, William I.
College of Liberal Arts

Farr, James
College of Liberal Arts

Hansen, Leslie B.
College of Agriculture

Hilsen, Linda Rae
College of Education
and Human Service Professions, Duluth

Koch, Laura Cof?n
General College

Lubet, Alex J.
College of Liberal Arts

Marshak, Marvin L.
College of Science and Engineering

Miller, Roger Pierce
College of Liberal Arts

Paola, Chris
College of Science and Engineering

Scanlan, Thomas A.
College of Agriculture


1994–95


Anson, Christopher M.
College of Liberal Arts

Biesboer, David D.
College of Biological Sciences

Gar?eld, Joan B.
General College

Hoover, Emily E.
College of Agriculture

Jones, Roger S.
College of Science and Engineering

Rallis, Helen
College of Education
and Human Service Professions, Duluth

Sirc, Geoffrey M.
General College

Speaks, Charles E.
College of Liberal Arts

Sugnet, Charles J.
College of Liberal Arts

Sullivan, John L.
College of Liberal Arts


1995–96


Cooper, Terence H.
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences

Gray, Gary R.
College of Science and Engineering

Hunter, Alan G.
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences

Katz, Virginia T.
College of Liberal Arts, Duluth

Koukkari, Willard L.
College of Biological Sciences

Martin, Judith A.
College of Liberal Arts

Nellis, Jennifred G.
Division of Humanities,
Morris

Reyes, Angelita D.
College of Liberal Arts

Smith, Steven S.
College of Liberal Arts

Starr, Patrick J.
College of Science and Engineering


1996–97


Alexander, Jr., E. Calvin
College of Science and Engineering

Anderson, John S.
College of Biological Sciences

Bey, Russell F.
College of Veterinary Medicine

Heller, Kenneth J.
College of Science and Engineering

Sungur, Engin A.
Division of Science and
Mathematics, Morris

Svedarsky, W. Daniel
Agricultural Management, Crookston

Zeitz, Eileen
College of Liberal Arts, Duluth

Zita, Jacquelyn N.
College of Liberal Arts


1997–98

Beatty, John
College of Biological Sciences

Guerin, Denise A.
College of Human Ecology

Hatch, Jay T.
General College

Cleary, Linda Miller
College of Liberal Arts, Duluth

Rudnick, Lawrence
College of Science and Engineering


1998–99


Finzel, Bart D.
Economics and Management, Morris

Gidmark, Jill B.
General College

Masten, Ann S.
College of Education and
Human Development

Perry, Jim
College of Natural Resources

Ratliff-Crain, Jeffrey
Psychology, Morris

Smith, Karl A.
College of Science and Engineering

Weinsheimer, Joel C.
College of Liberal Arts

Wright, John S.
College of Liberal Arts


1999–2000


Adams, Stephen
College of Liberal Arts, Duluth

Anderson, Dorothy H.
College of Natural Resources

Hirsch, Gordon
College of Liberal Arts

Newstrom, John W.
School of Business and
Economics, Duluth

Ng, Peh H.
Division of Science and
Mathematics, Morris

Pepin, Robert O.
College of Science and Engineering

Stavrou, Theofanis G.
College of Liberal Arts

Strykowski, Paul John
College of Science and Engineering


2000–01


Bliss, Donna Zimmaro
School of Nursing

Durfee, William K.
College of Science and Engineering

Jensen, Murray Stowe
General College

Karp, Joan M.
College of Education
and Human Service Professions, Duluth

Kelliher, Daniel
College of Liberal Arts

Magee, P. T.
College of Biological Sciences

Purdy, Dwight H.
Division of Humanities, Morris

Thomas, Gary C.
College of Liberal Arts


2001–02


Bauer, Patricia J.
College of Education and Human Development

Berlin, Andrea M.
College of Liberal Arts

Carpenter, Nancy E.
Science and Mathematics, Morris

Isbell, Tom
School of Fine Arts, Duluth

May, Lary
College of Liberal Arts

Nimtz, Jr., August H.
College of Liberal Arts

Schiff, Leslie A.
Medical School

Wambach, Cathrine
General College


2002–03


Anderson, Jon E.
Division of Science and Mathematics, Morris

Brooker, Robert J.
College of Biological Sciences

Chase, Thomas R.
College of Science and Engineering

Disch, Lisa
College of Liberal Arts

Elfenbein, Andrew
College of Liberal Arts

Lee, Josephine
College of Liberal Arts

Mann, Kent R.
College of Science and Engineering

Meek, Leslie R.
Division of Social Science, Morris


2003–04


Baird, Philip R.
Center for Agriculture and Natural Resources, Crookston

Garavaso, Pieranna
Humanities, Morris

Mooers, Howard D.
College of Science and Engineering, Duluth

Neuhauser, Claudia
College of Biological Sciences

Watkins, John
College of Liberal Arts


2004–05


Browne, Michael Dennis
College of Liberal Arts

Lee, Amy
General College

Leopold, Kenneth R.
College of Science and Engineering

Peterson, Gail B.
College of Liberal Arts

Pierce, Jon L.
Labovitz School of Business and Economics, Duluth

White, Michael E.
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences


2005-06


Frederick M. Asher
College of Liberal Arts

Mark D. Distefano
College of Science and Engineering

Pareena G. Lawrence
University of Minnesota, Morris

James R. Leger
College of Science and Engineering

Donald J. Liu
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences

Randy Moore
General College

Marshall D. Stern
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences

Barbara Y. Welke
College of Liberal Arts


2006-07


Joel B. Samaha
College of Liberal Arts

Paula L. O’ Loughlin
University of Minnesota, Morris

Ned Mohan
College of Science and Engineering

Patricia James
General College

Thomas R. Hoye
College of Science and Engineering

Praveen Aggarwal
University of Minnesota, Duluth

Jay C. Bell
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences


2007-08


Todd Arnold
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Janet Schrunk Ericksen
University of Minnesota, Morris

Leon Hsu
College of Education and Human Development

Timothy Johnson
College of Liberal Arts

Terry J. Jones
College of Science and Engineering

Kristopher McNeill
College of Science and Engineering

Barry R. McQuarrie
University of Minnesota, Morris

Kristen C. Nelson
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences


2008-09

Donald N. Alstad
College of Biological Sciences

Stephen B. Castleberry Sr.
Labovitz School of Business and Economics, Duluth

Carmen M. Latterell
Swenson College of Science and Engineering, Duluth

Doreen Geller Leopold
College of Science and Engineering

John P. Loegering
Department of Natural Resources, Crookston and College of Food, Agriculture, and Natural Resource Sciences

Albert H. Markhart, III
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Justin Henry Rubin
School of Fine Arts, Duluth

James H. Stout
College of Science and Engineering


2009-10

Scott F. Abernathy
Department of Political Science

David A. Blank
Department of Chemistry

Kent C. Kirkby
Department of Geology and Geophysics

Gwen L. Rudney
Division of Education

Julie Schumacher
Department of English

Paul Siliciano
Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
2010-2011

Christopher J. Cramer
Department of Chemistry

Kirsten Fischer
Department of History

Jeanne L. Higbee
Department of Post-secondary Teaching and Learning

Gary R. Jahn
Program in Slavic Languages and Literatures

Soo-Yin Lim-Thompson
Early Childhood Education Program

Susan C. Mantell
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Michelle L. Page
Department of Secondary Education


Graduate-Professional Award Recipients, 1998–2011
                                                                    

1998–99


Clayton, Tom
College of Liberal Arts

Davis, Margaret B.
College of Biological Sciences

Hardy, Robert M.
College of Veterinary Medicine

Hoye, Thomas R.
College of Science and Engineering

Isaacman, Allen
College of Liberal Arts

Mackenzie, Thomas B.
Medical School

Sparrow, Ephraim M.
College of Science and Engineering

Weinberg, Richard A.
College of Education and
Human Development


1999–2000

Duvall, Raymond D.
College of Liberal Arts

Grotevant, Harold D.
College of Human Ecology

McCarthy Veach, Patricia
College of Education and
Human Development

Miller, Wesley James
Medical School

Que, Lawrence
College of Science and Engineering

Rhodus, Nelson L.
School of Dentistry

Tarone, Elaine
College of Liberal Arts

Thomas, David D.
Medical School


2000–01

Aminzade, Ron
College of Liberal Arts

Brooks, Kenneth N.
College of Natural Resources

Grif?n, Edward M.
College of Liberal Arts

Le, Chap T.
School of Public Health

McKay, Larry L.
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences and College of Human Ecology

Schlievert, Patrick
Medical School

Stefan, Heinz, G.
College of Science and Engineering

Watson, Kathleen V.
Medical School


2001–02


Carr, Peter W.
College of Science and Engineering

Dicken-Garcia, Hazel
College of Liberal Arts

Hayden, David W.
College of Veterinary Medicine

Iaizzo, Paul A.
Medical School

Maynes, Mary Jo
College of Liberal Arts

Pacala, James T.
Medical School

Star?eld, Anthony M.
College of Biological Sciences

Sullivan, John L.
College of Liberal Arts


2002–03


Cuthbert, Francesca
College of Natural Resources

Evans, Sara
College of Liberal Arts

Harris, Ilene
Medical School

Jenkins, Marc
Medical School

Lawrenz, Frances
College of Education and Human Development

Mowitt, John
College of Liberal Arts

Teyssier, Christian
College of Science and Engineering

Uden, Donald
College of Pharmacy


2003–04


Anderson, Kristin E.
School of Public Health

Carey, James R.
School of Medicine

Galatowitsch, Susan M.
College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences

Giesler, Glenn J.
School of Medicine

Heimdahl, Mats P. E.
College of Science and Engineering

Peden-McAlpine, Cynthia
School of Nursing

Sikkink, Kathryn
College of Liberal Arts

Sprengnether, Madelon
College of Liberal Arts


2004–05


Assaad, Ragui
Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs

Cramer, Christopher J.
College of Science and Engineering

Ebner, Timothy J.
Medical School

Lubet, Alex
College of Liberal Arts

Osborne, Carl A.
College of Veterinary Medicine

Rowan, Mary Margaret
School of Nursing

Suryanarayanan, Raj G.
College of Pharmacy

Vercellotti, Gregory M.
Medical School


2005-06


Dennis R. Falk
College of Education and Human Service Professions, Duluth

Joan B. Garfield
College of Education and Human Development

Wendy L. Hellerstedt
School of Public Health

Richard Leppert
College of Liberal Arts

Deborah Levison
Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs

Jean O'Brien
College of Liberal Arts

Michel M. Sanders
Medical School


2006-07

Bruce F. Wollenberg
College of Science and Engineering

Thomas W. Molitor
College of Veterinary Medicine

Ruth A. Lindquist
School of Nursing

John W. Day
Medical School

Maria Damon
College of Liberal Arts


2007-08


S. Massoud Amin
College of Science and Engineering

Richard C. Brundage
College of Pharmacy

Cesare Casarino
College of Liberal Arts

Douglas N. Foster
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

John Freeman
College of Liberal Arts

Stephen A. Katz
Medical School

John Matheson
Law School

Melissa Middleton Stone
Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs


2008-09

Sally J. Kenney
Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs

Jean A. King
College of Education and Human Development

Josephine Lee
College of Liberal Arts

Helga Leitner
College of Liberal Arts

Michael Rodriguez
College of Education and Human Development

Terry L. Roe
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Jon C. Schommer
College of Pharmacy

Jennifer York-Barr
College of Education and Human Development


2009-10

Linda Holm Bearinger
School of Nursing and Medical School

Alvin J. Beitz
Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Science

Kang Ling James
Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Ruth Mazo Karras
Department of History

Joseph A. Konstan
Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Rory P. Remmel
Department of Medicinal Chemistry

J. Ilja Siepmann
Department of Chemistry

Robert L. Sorenson
Department of Genetics, Cell Biology and Development
2010-2011

Melissa D. Avery
Child and Family Health Co-operative

Janet M. Dubinsky
Department of Neuroscience

Edward G. Goetz
Director, Center for Urban and Regional Affairs

Ralph W. Holzenthal
Department of Entomology

Anatoly Liberman
Department of German, Scandinavian, and Dutch

Raymond M. Newman
Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Margaret V. Root Kustritz
Department of Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Ann E. Van Heest
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

©2014 by the University of Minnesota Alumni Association.
The University of Minnesota Alumni Association is an equal opportunity educator and employer.